List of Prime Ministers of India- Trick to Learn

List of Prime Ministers of India


List of Prime Ministers of India, The Prime Minister of India is the chief executive of the Government of India. In India’s parliamentary system, the Constitution names the President as head of state de jure, but his or her de facto executive powers are vested in the Prime Minister and his Council of Ministers. Appointed and sworn-in by the President, the Prime Minister is usually the leader of the party or alliance that has a majority in the Lok Sabha, the lower house of India’s Parliament.List of Prime Ministers of India


Jawaharlal Nehru (1889–1964)

Jnehru

Prior Post- Vice President of Executive Council

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 15 August 1947 – 15 April 1952, 15 April 1952 – 17 April 1957,

17 April 1957 – 2 April 1962, 2 April 1962 – 27 May 1964 [16 years, 286 days]

Appointed By- Lord Mountbatten (1st time), Rajendra Prasad (2nd time)


Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) (1898–1998)

Gulzarilal_Nanda_(cropped)

Prior Post- Minister of Labour and Employment

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 27 May 1964 – 9 June 1964 [13 days]

Appointed By-Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Lal Bahadur Shastri (1904–1966)

Prior Post- Minister of Home Affairs

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 9 June 1964 – 11 January 1966 [1 year, 216 days]

Appointed By- Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) (1898–1998)

Gulzarilal_Nanda_(cropped)

Prior Post- Minister of Home Affairs

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 11 January – 1966, 24 January – 1966 [13 days]

Appointed By- Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan


Indira Gandhi (1917–1984)

Prior Post- Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Prime Minister (Re-elected)

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 24 January 1966 – 4 March 1967, 4 March 1967 – 15 March 1971, 15 March 1971 – 24 March 1977 [11 years 59 days]

Appointed By-  V. V. Giri


Morarji Desai (1896–1995)

Prior Post- Minister of Finance and Deputy Prime Minister of India before he resigned in 1969

Party- Janata Party

Term of Office- 24 March 1977 – 28 July 1979 [2 years, 126 days]

Appointed By- B. D. Jatti (acting President)


Charan Singh (1902–1987)

Prior Post- Minister of Finance

Party- Janata Party (Secular) with INC

Term of Office- 28 July 1979 – 14 January 1980 [170 days]

Appointed By- Neelam Sanjiva Reddy


Indira Gandhi (1917–1984)

Prior Post- Former Prime Minister

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 14 January 1980 – 31 October 1984 [4 years, 291 days]

Appointed By- Neelam Sanjiva Reddy


Rajiv Gandhi (1944–1991)

Prior Post- MP for Amethi

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 31 October 1984 – 31 December 1984, 31 December 1984 – 2 December 1989 [5 years, 32 days]

Appointed By- Zail Singh


Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1931–2008)

Prior Post- Minister of Defence

Party- Janata Dal (National Front)

Term of Office- 2 December 1989 – 10 November 1990 [343 days]

Appointed By- R. Venkataraman


Chandra Shekhar (1927–2007)

Prior Post- MP for Ballia

Party- Samajwadi Janata Party with INC

Term of Office- 10 November 1990 – 21 June 1991 [223 days]

Appointed By- R. Venkataraman


Pamulaparti Venkata Narasimha Rao (1921–2004)

Prior Post- Minister of External Affairs

Party- Indian National Congress

Term of Office- 21 June 1991 – 16 May 1996 [4 years, 330 days]

Appointed By- R. Venkataraman


Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1924–2018)

Prior Post- Minister of External Affairs

Party- Bharatiya Janata Party

Term of Office- 16 May 1996 – 1 June 1996 [16 days]

Appointed By- Shankar Dayal Sharma


Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda (born 1933)

Prior Post- Chief Minister of Karnataka

Party- Janata Dal (United Front)

Term of Office- 1 June 1996 – 21 April 1997 [324 days]

Appointed By- Shankar Dayal Sharma


Inder Kumar Gujral (1919–2012)

Prior Post- Minister of External Affairs

Party- Janata Dal (United Front)

Term of Office- 21 April 1997 – 19 March 1998 [332 days]

Appointed By- Shankar Dayal Sharma


Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1924–2018)

Prior Post- Former Prime Minister

Party- Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA)

Term of Office- 19 March 1998 – 10 October 1999, 10 October 1999 – 22 May 2004 [6 years, 64 days]

Appointed By- K. R. Narayanan


Manmohan Singh (born 1932)

Prior Post- Minister of Finance

Party- Indian National Congress (UPA)

Term of Office- 22 May 2004 – 22 May 2009, 22 May 2009 – 26 May
2014 [10 years, 4 days]

Appointed By-A. P. J. Abdul Kalam(1st time), Pratibha Patil


Narendra Modi (born 1950)

Prior Post- Chief Minister of Gujarat

Party- Bharatiya Janata Party (NDA)

Term of Office- 26 May 2014 to till next Election

Appointed By- Pranab Mukherjee


Trick to Learn Prime Minister of INDIA

जवाहर भऐ लाल बहादुर – इंद्र बने मुरारी !

तब चौधरी के चरण छू –  इंद्र भऐ राजी !

विश्व , चंद्र नरसिंह संहारे – अटल देव भऐ गुजराला !

अटल ते मनमोहन बोले – अबकी बार मोदी सरकार !

Explanation –

ट्रिकी वर्डप्रधानमंत्रीकार्यकाल
जवाहरजवाहरलाल नेहरू1947 – 1964
लाल बहादुरलाल बहादुरशास्त्री1964 – 1966
इंद्रइंदिरा गांधी1966 – 1977
मुरारीमोरारजी देसाई1977 – 1979
चौधरी चरणचौधरी चरणसिंह1979 – 1980
इंद्रइंदिरा गांधी1980 – 1984
राजीराजीव गांधी1984 – 1989
विश्वविश्व नाथ प्रताप सिंह1989 – 1990
चंद्रचंद्रशेखर सिंह1990 – 1991
नरसिंहपी वी नरसिम्हाराव1991 – 1996
अटलअटलबिहारी वाजपेयी1996 – 1996 (13 दिन)
देवएच सी देवगौडा1996 – 1997
गुजरालाI.K. गुजराल1997 – 1998
अटलअटलबिहारी वाजपेयी1998 – 2004
मनमोहनमनमोहनसिंह2004 – 2014
मोदीनरेंद्र मोदी2014 – अब तक

Trick 2

अचानक नेहरू के गुजर जाने का सदमा लाल बहादुर सह ना सके और वो भी गुजर गए। इस दुःख की घडी में इंदिरा ने पुरे देश को संभाला। सरकार चलाने में चरण सिंह ने इंदिरा की पूरी मदद की एक दिन अचानक उनकी हत्या कर दी गई जिसके बाद उनके लड़के राजीव ने सर्कार संभाली। वो कई बार अपनी माँ की अंतिम संस्कार का VCD PROGRAM देखकर दुखी हो जाते थे,क्योकी वह AHINSA के पुजारी थे और हर तरह की हिंसा के खिलाफ थे और AMAN चाहते थे।

1. नेहरु- पंडित नेहरु

2. गुज़र- गुलजारीलाल नंदा

3. लाल- लाल बहादुर शास्त्री

4. गुजर- गुलजारी लाल नन्दा

5.इन्दिरा- इन्दिरा गाँधी

6. देश- मोरारजी देसाई

7.चौधरी चरण सिंह

8. इन्दिरा- इन्दिरा गाँधी

9. राजीव- राजीव गाँधी

V+CD+PROGRAM

10. V- विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह

11. CD- चंद्रशेखर

12. PROGRAM- पी. वी. नरसिम्हा राव

A+H+INSA-

13. A- अटल बिहारी बाजपेयी

14. H- एच. डी. देवगौड़ा

15. INSA- इन्दर कुमार गुजराल

16. अ- अटल बिहारी बाजपेयी

17. म- मनमोहन सिंह

18. म- मोदी (नरेन्द्र मोदी )

Please support us by sharing tricks because knowledge should be spread, Keep Study 🙂


Tags- prime minister of india list with photo, prime minister of india salary, name list of prime minister of india, second prime minister of india, prime minister of india list from 1947 to 2018, third prime minister of india, who is the 16 prime minister of india?, prime minister of india email id,Easy trick to learn PM of india, how to learn prime minister of india, easy trick to learn prime minister on india, List of Prime Ministers of India.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *